Setting up VirtualBox.

Tech Talk, Tech News and Tech Support (Gadgets included)
Post Reply
User avatar
Pariah
Posts: 22754
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Title: Know Your Enemy

Setting up VirtualBox.

Post by Pariah »

My brother inlaw gave me a Windows7 installer and I want to run it in VirtualBox.
I checked my BIOS and I have virtualization technologies enabled.
Should I use the older version of VB available in my repo, 5.1.38 or use the 6.0.4 deb that Oracle provides for the latest stable build?
Any tips, I have never done this before so explain it to me like I am 5.
Not even duct tape will fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.
User avatar
dv
Posts: 30688
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:42 pm

Post by dv »

I would use the latest deb that you can find. 5.1.x is way old.

VirtualBox is a "Type 2" hypervisor - it is able to work completely in software and does not require hardware virtualization features. (Although it can make some use of them where it's supported.) So you don't need to worry about your BIOS.

Storage I/O performance is particularly bad in VirtualBox, but it's a bit easier to get networking configured than it is with KVM. I use KVM at home.

Walkthroughs for either (with screenshots) are easy to find. Here's one for VirtualBox from Oracle.

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E26217_01/E2 ... te-vm.html
Image
User avatar
Pariah
Posts: 22754
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Title: Know Your Enemy

Post by Pariah »

Would it be better just to dual boot? If I am going to be using Photoshop it will be for extended periods and no need to switch back and forth.
Not even duct tape will fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.
User avatar
maurvir
Posts: 25368
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:13 pm
Title: Steamed meat popsicle

Post by maurvir »

Honestly? Probably. Photoshop may run in VirtualBox, but it probably won't like it, and I can guarantee it will run like a slug on all but a desk supercomputer. VmWare would stand a far better chance of running at anything approaching "bare metal" speeds, but I'm not sure how that works with Linux.
User avatar
dv
Posts: 30688
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:42 pm

Post by dv »

Pariah wrote: Would it be better just to dual boot? If I am going to be using Photoshop it will be for extended periods and no need to switch back and forth.

Better, yes.

But mostly, KVM will address the performance issues. (Instead of Virtual box.) Look up virt-man and how to install that.
Image
User avatar
Pariah
Posts: 22754
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Title: Know Your Enemy

Post by Pariah »

I setup a dual boot for now, seems the simplest way to go but...OMG..I am having a hell of a time getting my networking working. Win7 lacks drivers for my built in Ethernet and I downloaded what seems to be the right drivers from dell but Windows does not like them.
Does MS offer combo updaters you can download? Maybe that would work.
Not even duct tape will fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.
User avatar
Betonhaus
Posts: 2911
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:25 pm

Post by Betonhaus »

Is this 32 bit or 64 bit? Windows 7 never seems to have networking drivers which is a bloody catch-22. I'd poke around some more to make sure you have the correct driver, then I'd problably give up and start googling for an all in one driver installer like this one https://www.drivethelife.com/free-netwo ... stall.html
User avatar
dv
Posts: 30688
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:42 pm

Post by dv »

That website seems sketch.

Windows has service packs (and convenience rollups) - the latest one for Win7 is the 2016 Convenience Pack. So I'd download those and make sure you're completely patched up before proceeding.

https://www.lifewire.com/latest-windows ... es-2624595

(Page links to Microsoft's download site.)

PM your service tag and I can find the correct driver on Dell's website. Failing that, if you can figure out from the Linux side the exact model of NIC you have, you could download reference drivers from Intel/Realtek/etc.
Image
User avatar
Pariah
Posts: 22754
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Title: Know Your Enemy

Post by Pariah »

I found the driver on softpedia of all places, networking is up. Down loaded it in Mint, put on thumb drive.
Not even duct tape will fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.
User avatar
Pariah
Posts: 22754
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Title: Know Your Enemy

Post by Pariah »

I have a functioning triple boot setup at the moment but I made a mistake setting up what I intend to be my final dual boot arrangement, put the stick fiddling boot-loader in the wrong spot. :heh:
But, live and learn.
I installed Photoshop CS2 and...holy human waste, CS2 is hilariously blazing fast on my system. Even the install was stupid fast, it took maybe two minutes.
Dual booting is painless because of my SSDs. Rebooting from one OS to another takes less than a minute.
The change from Mint 18.3 to 19.1 is painless, just a collection of small improvements in the expected Mint fashion. Everything is just a bit prettier and faster.
Things are good for now and now that I know what I did wrong the first time around I will be able to do a wipe and reinstall of everything really fast once I feel like it.
Once I get Windows setup to my satisfaction I am going to shut down its internet access entirely. Windows is just going to be a container to run photoshop inside of.
Not even duct tape will fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.
User avatar
Warin
Posts: 7030
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 5:34 pm

Post by Warin »

A good video on virtualizing MacOS.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ATnpEOo3GJA&t=330s
I'm sorry Dave...
Post Reply