"A Few Simple Steps to Vastly Increase Your Privacy Online"

Tech Talk, Tech News and Tech Support (Gadgets included)
Post Reply
DEyncourt
Posts: 18870
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:38 am

"A Few Simple Steps to Vastly Increase Your Privacy Online"

Post by DEyncourt »

Source.

First, the author recommends using Firefox if only because:
A non-profit giving away free software makes sense. Some of the biggest companies in the world giving away free software is suspicious.

Then he recommends several browser extensions, some of which are available for Firefox ONLY.

He personally likes and uses StartPage for Firefox's search engine, though he considers DuckDuckGo just as good. Note that:
[Both of t]hese search engines are still ad-driven, but they are generic ads around your search terms, not targeted to you in any way or aware of your information. It's a straightforward business model that I can trust, so I have no reason to think they are tracking me and lying about it.

Switch DNS to 1.1.1.1 when possible. I can do this on my MacBook Pro easily enough, but on my iPhone this is problematic.

Finally:
Be a Good Netizen

Be sure to turn off uBlock Origin and Smart Referer for sites that you value, as those likely provide valuable revenue and analytics for them.
User avatar
ukimalefu
Posts: 47184
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:52 pm
Title: Screen toucher
Contact:

Post by ukimalefu »

don't people watch tv and movies?

steal wifi with a burner phone

-

but ok, the last two, I do
User avatar
Donkey Butter
Posts: 1662
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 8:15 am
Title: jerk face
Location: over yonder

Post by Donkey Butter »

What does switching your DNS to 1.1.1.1 do?

And how do you do that?
User avatar
macnuke
Posts: 6329
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:32 am
Title: PureBleed
Location: Here

Post by macnuke »

DEyncourt wrote:
A non-profit giving away free software makes sense.


just like facebook and most any other site...

If you aren't paying for it... you're the product.

People that do not succeed in politics usually tell the truth too often.

DEyncourt
Posts: 18870
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:38 am

Post by DEyncourt »

Donkey Butter wrote: What does switching your DNS to 1.1.1.1 do?

And how do you do that?

The author explains:
So yeah, there's a server out there that knows every domain that you try to visit. This is definitely something we want to be secure. Your ISP will usually configure your device to use their own by default when you connect to your Wifi, but that's probably not going to get you what you want in terms of privacy and speed.

Fortunately, you can tell your computer which DNS to use.

The company Cloudflare has a publicly accessible DNS at the address 1.1.1.1 that they claim is encrypted and secure. They promise not to sell your browsing history or even log your IP address in order to tie queries to a single person, let alone you.

And you know what? That's about the best you can ask for with a centralized infrastructure for the internet. A recurring theme in this quest for data ownership and privacy is that you can only take it so far before you have to ultimately trust a company or entity to do what they say they're doing.

[links omitted]

He also provides links to sites which give instructions on how to make the DNS settings switch on Windows 10 PCs, MacOS computers, iOS devices (although this appears to be out-of-date because I could not use it. My iPhone 7 with iOS 12.1.4 is different), Android devices with another link specifically for those using Android 9.x Pie.
User avatar
Pariah
Posts: 23224
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Title: Know Your Enemy

Post by Pariah »

macnuke wrote:
DEyncourt wrote:
A non-profit giving away free software makes sense.


just like facebook and most any other site...

If you aren't paying for it... you're the product.

There is a rather vast difference between Mozilla's business model and Facebook's.
Not even duct tape will fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.
User avatar
macnuke
Posts: 6329
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:32 am
Title: PureBleed
Location: Here

Post by macnuke »

you mean they don't farm data?
nothing?
nada?
zip?

there is no kinda/maybe/sorta pregnant.
it's yes or no.

People that do not succeed in politics usually tell the truth too often.

User avatar
ukimalefu
Posts: 47184
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:52 pm
Title: Screen toucher
Contact:

Post by ukimalefu »

Donkey Butter wrote: What does switching your DNS to 1.1.1.1 do?

And how do you do that?


https://1.1.1.1/#explanation
User avatar
Pariah
Posts: 23224
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Title: Know Your Enemy

Post by Pariah »

macnuke wrote: you mean they don't farm data?
nothing?
nada?
zip?

there is no kinda/maybe/sorta pregnant.
it's yes or no.

No.
Not even duct tape will fix stupid, but it can muffle the sound.
User avatar
macaddict4life
Posts: 5038
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Taichung City, Taiwan

Post by macaddict4life »

Then how are they paying for that fancy office in the SF Financial District?
Ernest
User avatar
macnuke
Posts: 6329
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:32 am
Title: PureBleed
Location: Here

Post by macnuke »

MacAddict4Life wrote: Then how are they paying for that fancy office in the SF Financial District?


they make up for it with volume.

People that do not succeed in politics usually tell the truth too often.

User avatar
Ribtor
Posts: 9516
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by Ribtor »

I did all the things the article mentioned that I wasn't already doing.

Changing the DNS in the PC is simple to do but wouldn't it have to be changed in the router ?
Pyke notte thy nostrellys
User avatar
dv
Posts: 30810
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:42 pm

Post by dv »

Ribtor wrote: I did all the things the article mentioned that I wasn't already doing.

Changing the DNS in the PC is simple to do but wouldn't it have to be changed in the router ?


Ideally yes. Depending on what other DNS shenanigans you're up to, anyway.
Image
User avatar
Ribtor
Posts: 9516
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by Ribtor »

There's also setting within Firefox to manually set a DNS.

Wouldn't the DNS set in the home router makes any settings in the PC or browser irrelevant?
Pyke notte thy nostrellys
User avatar
dv
Posts: 30810
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:42 pm

Post by dv »

Ribtor wrote: There's also setting within Firefox to manually set a DNS.

Wouldn't the DNS set in the home router makes any settings in the PC or browser irrelevant?


No. The setting on your computer will* override the setting provided by the router.

*Unless somebody who's moderately competent and a little mischievous decides to prevent that, of course.
Image
User avatar
Ribtor
Posts: 9516
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by Ribtor »

dv wrote:
Ribtor wrote: There's also setting within Firefox to manually set a DNS.

Wouldn't the DNS set in the home router makes any settings in the PC or browser irrelevant?


No. The setting on your computer will* override the setting provided by the router.

*Unless somebody who's moderately competent and a little mischievous decides to prevent that, of course.


Seems counter intuitive to me.

Nevertheless I set everything I could to the 1.1.1.1 and ran "namebench" and it did report a significant speed increase over the default settings.
Pyke notte thy nostrellys
User avatar
macaddict4life
Posts: 5038
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Taichung City, Taiwan

Post by macaddict4life »

When you computer connects to your network, it asks your router for an IP address, as well as information it needs like the DNS addresses. By default, your router has asked your ISP for DNS servers, and then passed to your computer those same server addresses. If the DNS servers your ISP tells your router about were to change, that change would also be passed to all the devices on your home or work network.

When you set manual DNS on a device, that device will still ask for an IP address, but it will not longer listen to the DNS addresses the router provides. Instead it will take the DNS server addresses you already told it about and use those. That means they will never be updated on their own, as locally stored addresses are replacing the process of asking for addresses.

I would set it on a router level, rather than a per-device level. That way you can set it once and be done, plus if you have a problem and need to change it again, you can easily do so for all devices at once. This is what I do, as I use a Smart DNS service that lets all of my devices use Hulu and other US-only services despite being in Taiwan. Anything that connects to our home network will use my Smart DNS service automatically, so I don't have to manually set each computer, tablet, phone, and AppleTV. Plus when there was a problem with the Smart DNS servers a couple of years ago, I just had to change the DNS server on the router and everything was back online. Once the Smart DNS issues was fixed a day later, it was also quick and easy to change everything back.
Ernest
User avatar
obvs
Posts: 28451
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 8:44 pm
Title: Socialist isn't an epithet;it's a badge.

Post by obvs »

I would set it on both the router level and the device level, because there's a good chance your devices are sometimes connected through other routers.
User avatar
macaddict4life
Posts: 5038
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Taichung City, Taiwan

Post by macaddict4life »

obvs wrote: I would set it on both the router level and the device level, because there's a good chance your devices are sometimes connected through other routers.

Does it have to be set on a per-network basis on devices?
Ernest
User avatar
Ribtor
Posts: 9516
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by Ribtor »

There are three levels easily available to me which I have used; in the PC's IPv4 network settings; in Firefox's network.trr.mode settings etc for HTTPS; and in the router itself.

I have too much time on my hands.
Pyke notte thy nostrellys
User avatar
dv
Posts: 30810
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:42 pm

Post by dv »

Ribtor wrote: There are three levels easily available to me which I have used; in the PC's IPv4 network settings; in Firefox's network.trr.mode settings etc for HTTPS; and in the router itself.

I have too much time on my hands.


So you use the internet, but only ironically?
Image
Post Reply